Call Us: +1 (855) 851-1945
Follow Us:

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who use our app?

When installing the SaferMobility Caller app, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, and/or other details, which can be provided to emergency services when you make a SaferMobility call, as required by law.

When do we collect information?

Although you enter your information when you create your profile in the SaferMobility Caller app, the information is only provided to us when you make a SaferMobility Video Call.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you create a profile in the following ways:

  • To provide responding services with the information required to handle your SaferMobility call.
  • To provide responding services with your phone number so you can be reached in the event of a dropped call or if more information is required. Provision of a working phone number is required in order to make a SaferMobility call.
  • To inform you of critical updates to the SaferMobility Caller app which may be necessary in order to make a SaferMobility call.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, who are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS / SSL) technology, and all servers are regularly scanned and monitored for vulnerabilities and malware.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include Emergency Service providers such as Public Safety Answering Points (PSAP) providing 911 call services to covered areas, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as required by law. We may also release information when its release is required to comply with the law, enforce SaferMobility Caller app policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, and/or safety.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: notice posted on this page.
  • You can change your personal information by updating your profile in the SaferMobility Caller app.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify users by email.
  • We will post a notice on our website.

The Individual Redress Principle requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

Messages we send are not commercial/marketing email, and are therefore not covered by the CAN-SPAM act. Nevertheless, we do comply with relevant parts of the CAN-SPAM act as best-practices:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@safermobility.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. However, please not that any Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) which already has your information (if you have made an Emergency Call which they received) may contact you independently from us.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Last Updated 2017-02-13

Contact Us
© 2018 SaferMobility. All right reserved.